Cannot see network drives on windows [SOLVED]

cimarron@galiam
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Sep 2012, 16:46

Cannot see network drives on windows [SOLVED]

Postby cimarron@galiam » 11 Sep 2012, 16:51

Hello,

I asked a colleague at work to take a look at this. He brought a simple but
important issue to my attention. It appears on Windows when adding a source, no network
drives or mapped drives (e.g. S:\ ) are shown and there is no obvious means to provide
them as the drop-down indicator only contains local drives (e.g. C:\, D:\)

Please let me know if there is any workaround. The product looks useful but this is
a serious limitation in our environment.
tom.bujok
centeractive people
Posts: 19
Joined: 16 Aug 2012, 15:26

Re: Cannot see network drives on windows

Postby tom.bujok » 11 Sep 2012, 16:59

Hi,

Thanks for your feedback. Try restarting retrospective after you have mapped them.

This issue is identified by the following number in our internal issue tracker: #1430
Please check the release notes regularly to find out when it's solved.

Tom
cimarron@galiam
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Sep 2012, 16:46

Re: Cannot see network drives on windows

Postby cimarron@galiam » 11 Sep 2012, 17:16

Hi Tom,

Thank you for your prompt reply!

The drives were already mapped prior to our starting retrospective and
we can trivially see the log files on those mapped network shares using
the windows explorer and other programs.

In fact in our environment where we have many such windows machines
it is a serious issue if these drive mappings are not present, so even
temporarily operating without them is not a realistic option.

If there is any special diagnostic information you would like in order
to investigate this further, please let me know.
Lukasz
centeractive people
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 10:35

Re: Cannot see network drives on windows

Postby Lukasz » 12 Sep 2012, 11:57

Hi,

thanks for your reply. I actually mapped two drives on two different remote folders and it works for me.
Could you give me few more details on how your drive mapping is configured?Is it via smb or nfs?

Could you run following command from cmd and paste the output?:

Code: Select all

wmic logicaldisk get description,name,drivetype,filesystem,providername


Ideally if you could also run following java snipped and paste the output.

Code: Select all

import java.io.File;

public class TestDrives {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
        File[] roots = File.listRoots();
        for (int i = 0; i < roots.length; i++) {
            System.out.println("Found drive " + roots[i].getPath());
        }
    }
}


If you are not from 'java word', this is how to do that (the prerequirenment is you have jdk installed):
- copy snipped above and paste it into a file called TestDrives.java
- in the cmd console type javac TestDrives.java
- next type java TestDrives
(If you do not have jdk I could send you a prepared jar file that you could execute.)

Lukasz
cimarron@galiam
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Sep 2012, 16:46

Re: Cannot see network drives on windows

Postby cimarron@galiam » 12 Sep 2012, 21:14

Hi Lukasz,

This could be a coincidence, an issue in our environment, or perhaps just user error
on our part but after we downloaded and installed the JDK from
http://download.oracle.com/otn-pub/java ... ws-x64.exe
we were able to compile and run your test program which properly reported the network
drives. For example:

C:\Cim\sb\120912>"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_25\bin\java.exe" TestDrives
Found drive C:\
Found drive E:\
Found drive S:\
Found drive Z:\


Then after we restarted Retrospective network drives appeared in the drop-down
dialog as expected and we were able to add files on those drives as sources. :D

Thank you very much for your help!
Lukasz
centeractive people
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 10:35

Re: Cannot see network drives on windows

Postby Lukasz » 13 Sep 2012, 10:15

Hi,

I'm glad it helped :-)

I'm just trying to figure out what the real cause was.

On our download site there are two flavours of binaries to be downloaded - the zip version and the installer (exe) version.

The zip version is shipped without jre (java), meaning the user must install it on his own.
The installer version comes with java and basically there are no further requirements.

Could you tell me which one you downloaded?
Also, before you downloaded the JDK do you remember which java version you used (or at least if it was from oracle or open jdk)?

Thanks,
Lukasz

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest